Italy

Categorized | Featured, News

Who Doesn’t Love Sausage?

Print Friendly

NEW BRAUNFELS — We hope you’re hungry. Wurstfest 2013 opens tonight in Landa Park, and the food, not to mention the beer, will be flowing.

Photos courtesy Wurstfest Association of New Braunfels

Photos courtesy Wurstfest Association of New Braunfels

Sausage, of course, is on the menu, but so are many other treats that you can fill up on. Plus, there’s music, plenty of oom-pah-pah filling the air. Stars such as the Jimmy Sturr Band and Squeezebox are back, along with Die Bayrische 7, the Europa Band and the Cloverleaf Orchestra. A full list of entertainment appears below.

Wurstfest has been going on since 1961, and according to the festival website, this year’s has not been threatened by recent rains. You can purchase tickets online here. And you can also find a coupon good for one free admission.

FRIDAY, NOV. 1

OPENING CEREMONIES – WURSTHALLE

  • 4 – 5:50 p.m. Comal Community Band with Alex Meixner

WURSTHALLE

  • 6 – 8 p.m. Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Klaberheads

STELZENHAUS

  • 6 – 8 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 8:20 – 11:30 p.m. Dujka Brothers

ZELT

  • 6 – 7 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 8:50 – 10 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 10:20 – 11:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band

KLEINE ZELT

  • 6 – 6:55 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 7:10 – 8:05 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 8:15 – 9:00 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 9:15 – 10:15 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Squeezebox

SATURDAY, NOV. 2

wurst6WURSTHALLE

  • 11:30 a.m. – 3 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 3:20 – 3:50 p.m. Edelweiss Kinderchor
  • 4:15 – 8:10 p.m. The Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 8:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Klaberheads

STELZENHAUS

  • 11:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 3:40 – 7:40 p.m. Texas Sound Check Band
  • 8 p.m. – midnight Mark Halata & Texavia

GROSSE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Comal Community Band
  • 12:50 – 2 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 2:20 – 3:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 3:50 – 5 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 5:20 – 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:50 – 8 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:20 – 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 9:50 – 11 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 11:20 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Alex Meixner Band

ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 12:45 – 1:45 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 2 – 3 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 3:15 – 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 5:45 – 6:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7 – 8:10 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 8:25 – 9:35 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 9:50 – 11 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Squeezebox

SUNDAY, NOV. 3

WURSTHALLE

  • 11:30 a.m. – 2:40 p.m. The Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 3 – 6:00 p.m. The Klaberheads
  • 4:30 p.m. Waltz Contest
  • 6:20 – 9:30 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 11:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 4 – 8 p.m. Texas Legacy Czech Band

GROSSE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  •  12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 2 – 3 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 3:15  – 4:15 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM The Alex Meixner Band
  •  5:45 – 6:45 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 – 8 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:15 – 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band

KLEINE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Rennie Guenther & the Happy Travelers
  • 12:40 – 1:25 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 1:40 – 2:40 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 2:50 – 3:35 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 3:50 – 4:50 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 5:05 – 6:05 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 6:20 – 7:20 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 7:30 – 8:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia

MONDAY, NOV. 4

wurst3WURSTHALLE

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The San Antonio Dutchmen

GROSSE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 6:45 – 8:15 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7

KLEINE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7:45 – 8:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Alpenfest

TUESDAY, NOV. 5

WURSTHALLE

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. Texas Legacy Czech Band

GROSSE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:45 – 8:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band

KLEINE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 6:45 – 8:15 p.m. Rennie Guenther & the Happy Travelers
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Squeezebox

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6

wurstfestWURSTHALLE

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Walburg Boys

GROSSE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:45 – 8:15 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band

KLEINE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 6:45 – 8:15 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig

THURSDAY, NOV. 7

WURSTHALLE

  • 5:30 – 8:10 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 5:30 – 8:10 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. Squeezebox

GROSSE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:40 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 7 – 8:10 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 8:30 – 9:50 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Schlauberger

KLEINE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:40 p.m. Spitze!
  • 7 – 8:10 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:30 – 9:50 p.m. Spitze!
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7

FRIDAY, NOV. 8

wurst1WURSTHALLE

  • 5:30 – 8:10 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 5:30 – 8:10 The Royal Klobasneks
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. Gene Bartkiewicz with L.C. Roots

GROSSE ZELT

  •  5:30 – 6:40 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  •  7 – 8:10 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 8:30 – 9:50 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Schlauberger

KLEINE ZELT

  • 5:30 – 6:40 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 – 8 p.m. Spitze!
  • 8:30 – 9:50 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Spitze!

SATURDAY, NOV. 9

WURSTHALLE

  • 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 1:50 – 3:50 p.m. The Royal Klobasneks
  • 4:10 p.m. – 6:10 p.m. Texas Sound Check Band
  • 6:30 p.m. – 8:40 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra

STELZENHAUS

  • 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Ennis Czech Boys
  • 2:50 – 3:20 p.m. New Braunfels Gemischter Chor Harmonie
  • 3:40 – 7:40 p.m. Eurofest
  • 8 p.m. – midnight Czech and Then Some

GROSSE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. New Braunfels Village Brass Band
  • 12:45  – 1:45 p.m. Boerne Village Band
  • 2 – 3 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 3:15 – 4:15 p.m. Spitze!
  • 4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 5:45 – 7 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 7:15 – 8:30 p.m. Spitze!
  • 8:45 – 9:45 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 10 – 11 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Die Schlauberger

KLEINE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 12:45 – 1:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 2 – 3 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 3:15 – 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 – 5:30 p.m. 3rd Generation
  • 5:45 – 6:45 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 – 8 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 8:15 – 9:30 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 9:45 – 11:00 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

wurst4WURSTHALLE

  • 11:30 a.m. – 2: p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
  • 2:30 – 5:15 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 3:30 p.m. Polka Contest
  • 5:45 – 9:30 p.m. The Royal Klobasneks

STELENHAUS

  • 11:30 a.m. – 3 p.m. Czech and Then Some
  • 3:30 – 7 p.m. Ennis Czech Boys

GROSSE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 12:45 – 1:45 p.m. Shiner Hobo Band
  • 2 – 3 p.m. Kinder Tänzer
  • 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 5:45 – 6:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7 – 8 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express

KLEINE ZELT

  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Oma & the Oompahs
  • 12:45  – 1:45 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 2 – 3 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 3:15 – 4:15 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 5:45 – 6:45 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 7 – 8 p.m. Joe Rogers Big Band

 

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Be Sociable, Share!

Comments are closed.