Italy

Categorized | Featured, News

Who Doesn’t Love Sausage?

Print Friendly
NEW BRAUNFELS — We hope you're hungry. Wurstfest 2013 opens tonight in Landa Park, and the food, not to mention the beer, will be flowing.
Photos courtesy Wurstfest Association of New Braunfels

Photos courtesy Wurstfest Association of New Braunfels

Sausage, of course, is on the menu, but so are many other treats that you can fill up on. Plus, there's music, plenty of oom-pah-pah filling the air. Stars such as the Jimmy Sturr Band and Squeezebox are back, along with Die Bayrische 7, the Europa Band and the Cloverleaf Orchestra. A full list of entertainment appears below. Wurstfest has been going on since 1961, and according to the festival website, this year's has not been threatened by recent rains. You can purchase tickets online here. And you can also find a coupon good for one free admission. FRIDAY, NOV. 1 OPENING CEREMONIES – WURSTHALLE
  • 4 - 5:50 p.m. Comal Community Band with Alex Meixner
WURSTHALLE
  • 6 - 8 p.m. Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Klaberheads
STELZENHAUS
  • 6 – 8 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 8:20 – 11:30 p.m. Dujka Brothers
ZELT
  • 6 - 7 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 8:50 – 10 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 10:20 – 11:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
KLEINE ZELT
  • 6 - 6:55 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 7:10 - 8:05 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 8:15 - 9:00 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 9:15 – 10:15 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Squeezebox
SATURDAY, NOV. 2 wurst6WURSTHALLE
  • 11:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 3:20 - 3:50 p.m. Edelweiss Kinderchor
  • 4:15 – 8:10 p.m. The Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 8:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Klaberheads
STELZENHAUS
  • 11:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 3:40 - 7:40 p.m. Texas Sound Check Band
  • 8 p.m. – midnight Mark Halata & Texavia
GROSSE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Comal Community Band
  • 12:50 - 2 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 2:20 - 3:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 3:50 - 5 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 5:20 - 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:50 - 8 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:20 - 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 9:50 – 11 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 11:20 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Alex Meixner Band
ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 2 - 3 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 3:15 - 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7 - 8:10 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 8:25 - 9:35 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 9:50 – 11 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Squeezebox
SUNDAY, NOV. 3 WURSTHALLE
  • 11:30 a.m. - 2:40 p.m. The Jodie Mikula Orchestra
  • 3 - 6:00 p.m. The Klaberheads
  • 4:30 p.m. Waltz Contest
  • 6:20 – 9:30 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. The Europa Band
  • 4 - 8 p.m. Texas Legacy Czech Band
GROSSE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  •  12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 2 - 3 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 3:15  - 4:15 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM The Alex Meixner Band
  •  5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 - 8 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:15 – 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
KLEINE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Rennie Guenther & the Happy Travelers
  • 12:40 – 1:25 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 1:40 - 2:40 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 2:50 - 3:35 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 3:50 - 4:50 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 5:05 - 6:05 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 6:20 - 7:20 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
  • 7:30 - 8:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m. Mark Halata & Texavia
MONDAY, NOV. 4 wurst3WURSTHALLE
  • 5:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. The San Antonio Dutchmen
GROSSE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 6:45 - 8:15 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
KLEINE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7:45 - 8:15 p.m. Kerry Christensen, Master Yodeler
  • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m. Alpenfest
TUESDAY, NOV. 5 WURSTHALLE
  • 5:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 5:30 – 9:30 p.m. Texas Legacy Czech Band
GROSSE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:45 - 8:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
KLEINE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 6:45 - 8:15 p.m. Rennie Guenther & the Happy Travelers
  • 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Squeezebox
WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6 wurstfestWURSTHALLE
  • 5:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 5:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Walburg Boys
GROSSE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 6:45 - 8:15 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
KLEINE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 6:45 - 8:15 p.m. Squeezebox
  • 8:30 - 9:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
THURSDAY, NOV. 7 WURSTHALLE
  • 5:30 - 8:10 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 5:30 - 8:10 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. Squeezebox
GROSSE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:40 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 7 - 8:10 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 8:30 - 9:50 p.m. The Alex Meixner Band
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Schlauberger
KLEINE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:40 p.m. Spitze!
  • 7 - 8:10 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 8:30 - 9:50 p.m. Spitze!
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
FRIDAY, NOV. 8 wurst1WURSTHALLE
  • 5:30 - 8:10 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 5:30 - 8:10 The Royal Klobasneks
  • 8:30 – 11:30 p.m. Gene Bartkiewicz with L.C. Roots
GROSSE ZELT
  •  5:30 - 6:40 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  •  7 - 8:10 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 8:30 - 9:50 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Die Schlauberger
KLEINE ZELT
  • 5:30 - 6:40 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 - 8 p.m. Spitze!
  • 8:30 – 9:50 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 10:10 – 11:30 p.m. Spitze!
SATURDAY, NOV. 9 WURSTHALLE
  • 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. The Cloverleaf Orchestra
  • 1:50 - 3:50 p.m. The Royal Klobasneks
  • 4:10 p.m. - 6:10 p.m. Texas Sound Check Band
  • 6:30 p.m. – 8:40 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
STELZENHAUS
  • 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Ennis Czech Boys
  • 2:50 - 3:20 p.m. New Braunfels Gemischter Chor Harmonie
  • 3:40 - 7:40 p.m. Eurofest
  • 8 p.m. – midnight Czech and Then Some
GROSSE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. New Braunfels Village Brass Band
  • 12:45  - 1:45 p.m. Boerne Village Band
  • 2 - 3 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 3:15 - 4:15 p.m. Spitze!
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 5:45 - 7 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 7:15 - 8:30 p.m. Spitze!
  • 8:45 – 9:45 p.m. Die Schlauberger
  • 10 – 11 p.m. Die Bayrische 7
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Die Schlauberger
KLEINE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 2 - 3 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 3:15 - 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. 3rd Generation
  • 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 7 - 8 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 8:15 - 9:30 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 9:45 – 11:00 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 11:15 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
SUNDAY, NOV. 10 wurst4WURSTHALLE
  • 11:30 a.m. - 2: p.m. The Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
  • 2:30 - 5:15 p.m. The Seven Dutchmen Orchestra
  • 3:30 p.m. Polka Contest
  • 5:45 - 9:30 p.m. The Royal Klobasneks
STELENHAUS
  • 11:30 a.m. – 3 p.m. Czech and Then Some
  • 3:30 - 7 p.m. Ennis Czech Boys
GROSSE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Shiner Hobo Band
  • 2 - 3 p.m. Kinder Tänzer
  • 3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
  • 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Alpenfest
  • 7 - 8 p.m. Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express
KLEINE ZELT
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Oma & the Oompahs
  • 12:45  - 1:45 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 2 - 3 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 3:15 - 4:15 p.m. Lorelei und Schatzi
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Das Ist Lustig
  • 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. The Walburg Boys
  • 7 - 8 p.m. Joe Rogers Big Band
   
Be Sociable, Share!
Be Sociable, Share!

Comments are closed.